Privacy Policy & Cookies

Welcome to Biketreks Limited's privacy notice.

Biketreks Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you how we look after your personal data when you visit our website and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.  This policy is dated 20 May 2018 and outlines our GDPR statements too.

Important Information.

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Biketreks Limited collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or service, or join our loyalty scheme.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

Biketreks Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data.  We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

Full name of legal entity: Biketreks Limited (registered in England and Wales with company number 4398717).

Email address: office@bike-treks.co.uk

Postal address: Data Privacy Manager, Biketreks Ltd, Rydal Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 9AN.

Telephone number: 01539 431245

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) if you are not happy with our response to any request you have made (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, first appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 20 May 2018.  The law relating to data protection in the UK will change on 25 May 2018. Although this privacy notice sets out most of your rights under the new laws, we may not yet be able to respond to some of your requests (for example, a request for the transfer of your personal data) until May 2018 as we are still working towards getting our systems ready for some of these changes.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

What data do we collect about you?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name and title.

  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.

  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website. We also collect information on the pages you view on our site, the dates and times of these.

  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you.

  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We only collect Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data) if you are participating in an organised demo day.  This information is destroyed after participation has ended, and is limited to the medical information needed in the event of an incident or accident.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

    • apply for our products or services (whether in store or online);

    • create an account on our website;

    • subscribe to our service or publications;

    • request marketing to be sent to you;

    • request an E Receipt;

    • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or

    • give us some feedback.

  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.

  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

    • Technical Data from the following parties:

      1. analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;

    • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as V12 Finance, Sage Pay, Optima Finance and various cycle to work schemes based inside and outside of the EU.

    • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

  • When buying in store. When you purchase in store or pay for servicing, we will collect your address and contact details so we can contact you about your purchase or keep you up to date with the progress of a job. We may send you follow up newsletters or send email receipts with your express permission.

  • When reading our newsletters. When you open and click on links in our newsletters we collect non-personally identifiable information that we use to monitor and improve our newsletter and analyse trends.

  • When you contact us. You can contact us by email, phone, or our website contact form. To enable these methods of communication, we will collect personally identifiable information which we will store to enable us to provide the most effective and efficient customer service as possible. You can also call us – we don’t record calls but our phones do display the phone number you are calling from, although we don’t record the number anywhere.

  • Via social media. When you use or interact with any of our social media channels (like Facebook and Twitter), we may collect, record and retain certain data regarding your activities on those social media channels, such as the frequency of your visits. For example, if you choose to use the Facebook “like” button to indicate you like any of our pages or apps, or if you tag any of your social media contacts or link to them in any content you post, we will record this information. This is most likely to be non-personally identifiable information but may also include personally identifiable information depending upon your settings on those channels. Any content you put or add on any of our social media channels may be personally identifiable information depending upon the content. We will collect, record and use that content and any other information you provide when putting or adding it to any of our social media channels (including any information that you have permitted those social media channels to share with us or that is allowed by your user settings on those sites).

What do we do with your information?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you for example where you order an item for delivery we will collect your address details and deliver the item to you.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests for example we may use your purchase history to send you or make available personalised offers.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation for example in cases of fraud or other criminal activity.

In specific situations we can collect and process your data with consent for example when you tick a box to receive email newsletters.  We will always make it clear to you when collecting data which data is necessary. You can withdraw consent at any time by contacting us or clicking on the unsubscribe link in any marketing email you receive.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

We may process your data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer/create or manage your account

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

          Perform a contract with you.

To process and deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Perform a contract with you (for example to deliver goods).

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for example to recover debts due to us).

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Notifying you of key dates relating to your purchase including servicing checks and dates

(c) Notify you of your “Rewards Points” balance and any applicable offers

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Perform a contract with you (for example to remind you of any points balances and suggest applicable offers).

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services and to notify you of offers which may be relevant to you).

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise).

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

 
 
We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We want to bring you offers and promotions that are relevant to your interests but will only do so if we have a lawful basis on which to contact you, whether it is with your consent, or as a result of a legitimate interest as referred to above.  We want to offer you the best value service possible and want you to be happy with what you receive from us, therefore we will make sure you can easily stop receiving communications from us at any time.

Marketing.

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us, purchased goods or services from us, or if you provided us with your details when you registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Opting Out.

Where you opt out, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

Cookies.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time.

Who do we share your information with?

We respect your privacy and will never sell, rent, lease or give away your information to any 3rd party. We may however have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Internal Third Parties - Biketreks Ltd has several branches meaning we may need to share your information between branches to allow us to operate and provide our various services.

  • External Third Parties - We share your information with our essential service providers to allow us to carry out our business functions. We use external companies to provide functions such as fraud checking and finance provisions. Our payment processors will collect and store your credit or debit card information and billing address details. Other non-personally identifiable information may be shared with a 3rd party to analyse browsing trends and visitor statistics.

  • Legal Sharing. To comply with legal requests for example under a court order.

  • Sharing with law enforcement to protect our customers. If in the case of attempted fraud or other criminal activities, we may be required to disclose your personal information in order to assist with the investigation or prevention of criminal activities.

  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Some of our external third parties are based, or store data, outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. For further details, see European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries.

  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.

  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

We take the protection of your data very seriously. From the moment we receive your information we employ several industry standard security measures and features to keep it secured and to prevent unauthorised access.

All pages on our website are secured using the “https” communication protocol, which encrypts transferred information using “transport layer security” (TLS). This applies to regular web pages on our site, as well as checkout and sign in pages.

We use TLS to encrypt and protect email traffic transferred between mail servers. We use leading virus protection systems to scan and monitor email messages sent to us.

Additionally, access to your information on our website is password protected. You can help to keep your account secure by creating a strong password.

How long do we keep your information for?

We will only keep hold of your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

We may continue to keep your information beyond this if we are legally required to for example to prevent abuse, fraud, or to resolve disputes.

How long will you use my personal data for?

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data, please contact us if this is required.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights please contact us. You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you and we intend to give you easy and straightforward ways to access, verify and if necessary amend this information. We’ll work our hardest at keeping your information safe and secure all of the time, and we’re committed to allowing you access to what you need to manage your information yourself.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Our Website Cookies Policy

A cookie is a small file of text which we transfer to your hard drive through your web browser, as with most websites, when you visit our website and use certain pages or features on the site, especially when placing an order. It enables our own system to recognise you when you visit our website again and improve our service to you. This information can be used to enhance the content of our website and make your use of it easier. For more information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

- enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task
- recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
- measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast

You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them through Internet browser cookies - what they are and how to manage them.


Our use of cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, your computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

- recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
- measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast
- analysing anonymised data to help us understand how people interact with govt services so we can make them better

You can manage these small files and learn more about them from the article, Internet Browser cookies- what they are and how to manage them.

Learn how to remove cookies set on your device.

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using Biketreks :

First party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.

Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies' internet tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Facebook or Twitter have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.


First party cookies

*Biketreks uses cookies in several places - we've listed each of them below with more details about why we use them and how long they will last.

We will endeavour to let you know before we store a cookie on your computer.

Our Own PERSISTANT cookies

Name Purpose Typical content
_Session This cookie speeds up your experience on our website if you visit us more than once by remembering key information if you have set your browser to allow it. For example your username when logging in, or your preferences when browsing our website. It is an anonymous customer ID cookie, so we do not save any specific data about you at all, just a unique _Session reference number

Cookies set by Biketreks website

Name Purpose Expires
ASP.NET_SessionId
HttpReferer
Referer
dd_object
These only last for the session (visit) to our website, and help with your movement through the website, and also let us know if you have visited from a 'Referer' i.e. another website where we may have a link, or an article about us. Expires on exit

Third party cookies

We use a number of suppliers who may also set cookies on their websites' on its behalf. Biketreks do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

Provider Name Purpose More Info
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. They do not contain any personally identifiable information. Google Privacy policy
Add This _atuvc The _atuvc cookie is created and read by our JavaScript on the client side in order to make sure the user sees the updated count if they share a page and return to it before our share count cache is updated. No data from that cookie is sent back to AddThis. Add This privacy

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

You can use the settings of your browser to block, or delete cookies as you wish. Do please note that blocking cookies may slow down your experience on our website, or cause issues with placing an order, as cookies are often required to help with a smooth checkout process!

If you have any questions about our cookies policy or feedback please contact us on 015394 31245 or via our contact us page link at the top of the page.